Skip to content

Go to home page

HomeProgramProgram

Program

Access the draft of the agenda of the Conference. Update June 23, 2013

Download the program (Spanish) .pdf (230 KB)


Download the complete program (English) .pdf (425 KB)

Day 1 - Wednesday june 26

Time Event
8:30 am - 9:00 am

Registration

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Opening (Ballroom with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Authorities from the government of Uruguay
  • José Clastornik, Executive Director of AGESIC, Uruguay
  • Representantes del Banco Mundial, IDRC, Omydiar, CEPAL, W3C Brasil, DATA y RedGealc.

#CRDA #open

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Lecture: The Economic and Social Value of Open Data (Ballroom - with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Amparo Ballivian, Banco Mundial
  • Andrew Stott, Transparency Board, Cabinete Office, UK
  • José Manuel Alonso, Web Foundation

#CRDA #S1

10:30 am - 10:50 am

Coffee

10:50 am - 12:30 pm

Open Data in LAC: Lessons and Future Challenges (Ballroom with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Alejandro Patino, CEPAL
  • Elisa Calza, CEPAL
  • Caroline Burle, W3C Brasil

Panel: Open Data and Government

  • Loreni Fracasso Foresti/Joao Batista Ferri, Ministerio de Planeamiento, Brasil
  • Felipe Mancini, Unidad de Modernización y de Gobierno Digital, Chile
  • Alicia Avendaño, Directora Gobierno electrónico, Costa Rica
  • José Clastornik, Director de AGESIC, Uruguay
  • Ania Calderón, Directora General de Innovación Digital en la Coordinación de Estrategia Digital Nacional, México

Panel: Open Data and Civil Society

  • Everton Zanella Alvarenga, Open Knowledge Foundation Brasil
  • Mariano Blejman, Knight International Fellow for International Centre for Journalists (ICFJ)
  • Alexandre Gomes, Seastecnología
  • Gabriela Rodriguez, DATA Uruguay: reportando desde la “desconferencia” ABRELATAM

#CRDA #S2

12:30 pm - 13:15 pm

Fostering the Development of Open Data in LAC (Ballroom with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Fernando Perini, IDRC
  • Amparo Ballivian, Banco Mundial: Open Data Toolkit and Readiness Assessments Tool
  • Caroline Burle, W3C Brasil: Cursos de capacitación sobre los datos abiertos con los participantes: Francisco Javier Espinoza Fernández (Costa Rica) y Erik Mauricio Chang (El Salvador)
  • Alejandra Naser, ILPES/CEPAL: I Curso de Gobierno Abierto
  • Sergio Araiza, Social TIC y OKF: Escuela de datos
  • División para la Gestión Pública y la Administración del Desarrollo, UNDESA: Líneas guía sobre datos de gobierno abierto

#CRDA #S3

13:15 am - 14:15 am Lunch
14:15 pm - 15:15 pm

Open Data and the Challenges for Local Governments (Ballroom - with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: David Sasaki, Omidyar Network
  • Nagore de los Rios, ex Directora de Gobierno Abierto del País Vasco, España
  • Antonio Milanese, Gerente de Open Data de la Dirección de Gobierno Abierto de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Esteban Mirofsky, Intendencia de Bahía Blanca, Argentina
  • Leonardo Leon Infante, Consultor en TIC, ex subgerente de Informática de la Municipalidad de Lima, Perú
  • Juan José Prada, Intendencia de Montevideo, Uruguay

#CRDA #S4

Sesiones paralelas I - Regulación, estándares y plataformas para la apertura de datos: alternativas y buenas prácticas

15:15 pm - 16:45 pm

Legal affairs (Sala Picasso 4 y 5 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Fabrizio Scrollini, DATA Uruguay
  • Carlos Affonso Pereira da Silva, Fundaçao Getúlio Vargas (FGV), Centro de Tecnología y Sociedad, Brasil
  • Javier Ruiz, Open Rights
  • Franz Ruz (Alberto Avella), Rooter.es, España 
  • Gabriela Segovia, IFAI, México
  • Laura Nahabetian, AGESIC, Uruguay

#CRDA #SP1a

15:15 pm - 16:45 pm

Technical Issues (Sala Picasso 2 y 3 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Yasodara Cordova, W3C Brasil
  • Victor Martins Pimenta, Ministério de Justiça, Brasil
  • Christian Miranda, Ministerio de Planeamiento do Brasil, INDA (Infraestructura de Datos Abertos)
  • JulianoCappi, CGI.br, Brasil
  • Marco Scalone, Intendencia de Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Gustavo Suárez, AGESIC, Uruguay

#CRDA #SP1b

15:15 pm - 16:45 pm

Opening Catalogs: How to Select, Edit, Open, Maintain and Control the Dissemination of Government Information (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Daniela Montiel, CEPAL
  • Diego May/Javier Pajaro, Junar
  • Juan José Soto, Fundación Ciudadano Inteligente
  • Erika Smith/Pilar Wienke, Socrata

#CRDA #SP1c

15:15 pm - 16:45 pm

Public Finance: Open Budget and Public Procurement (Sala Renoir 1, 2 y 3 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Alfredo Ginzalez Briseño, Banco Mundial
  • Roberto Agune, Estado de Sao Paulo, Brasil
  • Adrián Manera, Gerente de innovación y proyectos de la Agencia de Compras y Contrataciones Estatales, Uruguay
  • Gisele Craveiro, proyecto GPOPAI de USPM, Universidad de Sao Paulo, Brasil
  • Thiago Rondon, Para onde foi o meu dinheiro?, Brasil
  • John Wonderlich, Sunlight Foundation, UK
  • WB Open Budget initiative 

#CRDA #SP1d

16:45 pm - 17:00 pm

Coffee

Parallel Session II – Open Data for Transparency, Participation and Better Governance

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm

Land and Agriculture (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Juan José Soto, Fundación Ciudadano Inteligente
  • Federico Ramirez, Fundar
  • Maurice Mac Naugton, UWI-MONA Business School Caribbean Open Institute
  • Federico Sancho, Inter American Institute for Cooperation in Agriculture

#CRDA #SP3d

17:00 pm - 18:30 pm

Public Administration: National Archives and Statistics (Sala Picasso 4 y 5 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Carlinhos Cecconi, W3C, Brasil
  • Christian Sifaqui, Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional de Chile
  • Federico Segui, Instituto Nacional de Estadistica del Uruguay
  • Jaime Bonilla, DANE, Colombia
  • Nicolás Espínola, INDEC, Argentina

#CRDA #SP2a

Day 2 - Thursday june 27

Time Event
9:00 am - 10:00 am

Roundtable: Open Data and the Generation of Sustainable Business Models (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Vagner Diniz,  W3C Brasil
  • Pablo Brenner, VP Innovation Consulting, Globant
  • Maurice McNaughton, UWI-MONA Business School y Caribbean Open Institute
  • Alexandre Gomes, Seastecnología
  • Prasanna Lal Das, Banco Mundial

#CRDA #S5

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Researching Open Data: emerging impacts, indicators and methodologies (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: José Carlos Vaz, USP y CETIC Brasil
  • Elisa Calza, CEPAL
  • José Manuel Alonso, Web Foundation
  • Mauricio Solar, UTFS y RedGealc
  • Maurice McNaugton, UWI-MONA Business School y Caribbean Open Institute

#CRDA #S6

Parallel Session II – Open Data for Transparency, Participation and Better Governance

10:00 am - 11:30 am

"Smart Cities, Smart Citizens" ( Sala Picasso 2 y 3 – SPA only)

  • Moderador: David Sasaki, Omidyar Network
  • Ariel Kogani, Ciudades Sustentaveis: Red Nossa Sao Paulo, Brasil
  • Daniel Carranza, DATA, Uruguay
  • Paula Villareal, Distrito Federal de México
  • Manuella Ribeiro, Transparencia Activa, Brasil
  • Rodrigo Bandeira, Cidade Democrática, Brasil
  • Rodrigo Derteano, Datea

#CRDA #SP2c

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Government Open Data and Open Government Partnership: Differences and Synergies (Sala Picasso 1, 2 y 3 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Caroline Burle, W3C Brasil
  • Josema Alonso, Web Foundation
  • Emiliene Martinez Morales, Open Government Partnership, México
  • Haydeé Pérez Garrido, FUNDAR, México
  • John Wonderlich, Sunlight Foundation

#CRDA #SP2d

11:30 am - 11:45 am

Coffee

Parallel Sessions III – Open Data: ¿What's in it for Development?

11:45 am - 13:15 pm

Health (Sala Picasso 4 y 5 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Roberto Iunes, Banco Mundial
  • Francisco Antonio Tavares Júnior, Secretario Adjunto de Saúde, Minas Gerais, Brasil
  • Joao Luiz Soares, Subsecretario de Innovación y Logística de Saúde, Minas Gerais, Brasil
  • Gustavo Adolfo Campillo Orozco, Fundación Red de Apoyo Social, Colombia

#CRDA #SP3a

11:45 am - 13:15 pm

Education (Sala Picasso 1 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Yacine Khelladi, Fundación Taigüey, República Dominicana
  • Amparo Arango, Fundacion Taiguey, República Dominicana
  • Alexandra Zapata, Instituto Mexicano para la Competitividad iniciativa "Compra tu escuela", México
  • Ana Catarina Pinheiro, Fundación Lemann, iniciativa Quedu, Brasil

#CRDA #SP3b

11:45 am - 13:15 pm

Environment and Natural Resources (Sala Picasso 2 y 3 – SPA only)

  • Moderator: Elisa Calza, CEPAL
  • Alejandro Rossi, Ecojure, Argentina
  • Daniel Talliant, Centro de Derechos Humanos y Ambiente (CEDHA), Argentina
  • Pio Torroja, Que pasa Riachuelo?, Buenos Aires
  • Kiko Mayorga, Escuelab, Perú
  • Andres Quijano, Ecofacts: finalista de App for climate competition del Banco Mundial

#CRDA #SP2b

11:45 am - 13:15 pm

Data Journalism (Sala Renoir 1, 2 y 3 – SPA only)

- Moderator: Mariano Blejman, Knight International Fellow for International Centre for Journalists (ICFJ)  
- Mariana Santos, Knight International Fellow for International Centre for Journalists (ICFJ)
- Miguel Paz, Poderopedia
- Angélica Peralta/Gastón Roitberg, La Nación
- Gustavo Faleiro, Info Amazonia
 

#CRDA #SP3e

11:45 am - 13:15 pm

Geospatial Information (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Bishwa Pandey, Banco Mundial
  • Lyn Baron, Physical Planning, Dominica
  • César Montes, Unidad de Sistemas de Información del Viceministerio de Inversión Pública y Financiamiento Externo, Estado Plurinacional de Bolivia, y Gabriela Porro, Banco Mundial
  • Yuri Resnichenko, Asesor en IDE y Cartografía, AGESIC, Uruguay

#CRDA #SP2b

13:15 pm - 14:30 pm

Lunch

14:30 pm - 15:15 pm

Pre-event: Presentation and Awards (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Daniela Montiel, CEPAL
  • Caroline Burle, W3C Brasil
  • Yasodara Córdova, W3C Brasil 
  • Yacine Khelladi, Developing the Caribbean and the “education initiative” in Dominican Republic
  • Craig Hammer: WB Pre-events  in LAC - Hacks and Hackers, data journalism bootcamp, crowdsourcing key databases

#CRDA #S7

15:15 pm - 16:30 pm

Toward an Open Data Agenda for Latin America and the Caribbean: Proposals Drawn from the Parallel Session Work Groups  (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderator: Virginia Pardo, Directora de Ciudadanía Digital, AGESIC, Uruguay
    - Participan los moderadores de cada sesión paralela

#CRDA #S8

16:30 pm - 16:45 pm

Coffee

16:45 pm - 17:30 pm

Open Data in Latin America and the Caribbean: Challenges and Opportunities for the Future (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • Moderador: Mario Castillo, CEPAL
  • Antonio Acuña, data.gov.uk

#CRDA #S9

17:30 pm - 18:30 pm

Closing  (Ballroom – with SPA/ENG translation)

  • José Clastornik, Director Ejecutivo de AGESIC, Uruguay
  • Yolanda Martínez Mancilla, Unidad de Gobierno Digital, México
  • Amparo Ballivian, Banco Mundial
  • Mario Castillo, CEPAL
  • Vagner Diniz, W3C, Brasil
  • Roberto López, RedGealc
  • Federico Burone, IDRC
  • David Sasaki, Omydiar Network
  • DATA Uruguay

#CRDA #bye